Can you drink in public in South Carolina?



Just being tipsy in public in South Carolina is not against the law. However, anyone who is really drunk and acts like it can be charged with public disorderly conduct. This is a misdemeanor crime in South Carolina.

Can you walk around with alcohol in South Carolina?

Can You Walk Around With An Open Container In South Carolina? In some cases, walking around with an open beverage can be considered an open container violation. A person cannot consume beer, wine, or any other alcoholic beverage on a public street, sidewalk, or public area in the City of Charleston, for example.

Can you drink on the streets in South Carolina?

South Carolina law also prohibits drinking alcoholic liquors in public conveyances. There are exceptions for drinking alcoholic liquors in public and these can be found in the South Carolina Code of Laws Section 61-6-4710.

Is there an open container law in South Carolina?





SECTION 61-4-110. Open containers in motor vehicle. It is unlawful for a person to have in his possession, except in the trunk or luggage compartment, beer or wine in an open container in a motor vehicle of any kind while located upon the public highways or highway rights of way of this State.

Can you drink and walk in Charleston SC?

In the City of Charleston, for instance, it is illegal to consume beer, wine or any other alcoholic beverage on streets, sidewalks, or public ways. In this city, you also cannot have an open container of alcohol at a public park or playground unless the city has issued a special permit to allow alcohol for an event.

  What teas can you get at Starbucks?

Can you drink in public in Myrtle beach?

Alcoholic Beverages
Open containers of beer, wine or liquor are prohibited in any public place including streets, sidewalks and beach areas.